Latest Entries »

The final ten election polls are in, published by six major television stations and four newspapers, and conducted by eight polling companies.

The first tier consists of three parties consistently polling in double digits across all ten surveys. Likud is the largest party in just two polls, while Eisenkot’s Yashar leads comfortably in the other eight. Bennett’s B’Yachad finishes third in all ten.

The second tier consists of seven parties polling within a relatively narrow range, generally within two seats of one another, with Ra’am polling slightly below the rest.

The third tier consists of Hendel’s Party, which fails to cross the electoral threshold in four of the ten polls, and Winter’s Party, which crosses the threshold in just two.

More than 20 additional parties are running but fail to cross the electoral threshold in any of the ten polls, including Noam and The Haredi Public. Historically, parties polling at just above the electoral threshold have sometimes fallen below it on Election Day, while surprise victories by parties consistently polling below the threshold have been less common.

Here’s the breakdown of the results from each of the ten final polls:

In previous election years, I published my own KnessetJeremyAvg. This year, I’m simply publishing an eight-poll arithmetic mean, based on the latest poll from each polling company.

Such averages have their limitations, as they give outlier polls the same weight as polls conducted by more accurate pollsters.

I’ve also included the five voter-surplus agreements at the bottom to provide additional context for potential seat-allocation changes under the Bader–Ofer method.

Lastly, we have the blocs. The Change Bloc polls between 54 and 56 seats in six surveys, reaching a high of 58 in both Lazar polls and falling to lows of 44 with Filber and 47 with Sharon.

The Netanyahu coalition reaches 62 seats with Filber and 59 with Sharon, but polls considerably lower, between 48 and 52 seats, in the other eight surveys.

The Arab Bloc receives 14 seats in nine of the ten polls, with Rosner’s survey being the sole exception, projecting 16 seats.

The bottom line: After the first Knesset to complete a full four-year term since 1984–1988, and the first full term without a change of prime minister since 1969–1973, all eyes are on how Israelis will vote this Tuesday.

At 10 PM Israel time, we will get the exit polls. However, these polls do not directly sample voters casting ballots using the double-envelope system, meaning we may not have results approaching the final count until Thursday at 9 PM.

Estimates suggest that between 600,000 and 650,000 voters could cast double-envelope ballots, potentially accounting for the equivalent of 15–16 Knesset seats.

Those eligible include: IDF soldiers, police officers, prisoners and detainees, Israel Prison Service personnel, hospitalized patients, hospital medical personnel, people with mobility disabilities, residents of institutions for people with mobility disabilities, nursing home and assisted-living residents, Israeli diplomats and official state representatives abroad, employees of designated national institutions abroad, eligible family members accompanying official representatives abroad, women residing in domestic violence shelters, sailors aboard qualifying Israeli vessels, Central Elections Committee members and employees, regional election committee members and employees, and polling-station officials and election workers.

Note: I hope my next post will be the exit polls.

79 days until Election Day

What to Watch Next

  • August 17 – Likud primaries. This should clarify the composition and internal balance of the Likud list and is the first major event that could affect the polling picture.
  • YTBD: On the coalition side, Smotrich is the obvious yet-to-be-determined question: independent run vs. an arrangement with Likud or Otzma. On the opposition side, the contest between Bennett vs. Eisenkot for leadership of the bloc.
  • September 7–8 – Final candidate lists submitted. This is probably the most consequential remaining date before the campaign’s final stretch. By then, parties hovering below the threshold will have to decide whether to run, withdraw, merge with one another, or join larger parties.
DateMedia OutletPollsterSample SizeMargin of Error
6.8.26Zman IsraelTatika500±4.4%
7.8.26MaarivLazar502±4.4%
4.8.26Channel 16Maagar Mochot—±4.4%
3.8.26Channel 12Midgam503±4.4%
5.8.26Channel 13HaMadad961±3.7%
2.8.26Channel 11Kantar551±4.2%
6.8.26Israel HayomKantar552—
6.8.26Channel 15 – i24NEWSDirect Polls535±4.2%
4.8.26Channel 14Filber588—

Note: A dash (—) indicates that the figure was not stated or could not be independently verified in the published poll information.

PartyZman YisraelMaarivChannel 16Channel 12Channel 13Channel 11Yisrael HaYomChannel 15 (I24)Channel 14
Likud (Netanyahu)212221232223232831
Yashar (Eisenkot)232322232323222322
B’yachad (Bennett)1515141413131378
The Democrats (Golan)891110118101010
Yisrael Beitenu (Lieberman)111099119998
Shas (Deri)8797787811
Otzma (Ben Gvir)889799986
United Torah Judaism (TBD)888888898
Hadash-Ta’al (Jabareen)655566585
Ra’am (Abbas)654555655
Religious Zionism (Smotrich)644554456
Zionist Home (Tropper)04043.00%442.10%1.90%
Balad (Abu Shehadeh)01.40%00.80%1.70%2.20%1.60%02.90%
Blue & White (Gantz)01.20%01.40%1.50%1.40%0.70%1.10%0.50%
Zehut (Feiglin)———————1.50%1.30%
New Gilad Erdan Party———————1.60%0.70%
New Ofer Winter Party————————1.20%
BLOCS
Coalition Parties514951505152515862
Opposition Parties576160605857584948
Arab Parties12109101111111310

Note: A 0 indicates that the party was included in the poll, but its exact percentage was not provided in the published poll results.

113 Days to Election Day

Poll results from past 2 weeks.

Poll #Broadcaster / PublisherPollsterSurvey DateSample SizeMargin of Error
1MaarivLazar3.7.266064%
2Channel 14Filber2.7.26691—
3Zman YisraelTatika2.7.265004.4%
4Channel 13Rozner1.7.26——
PartyMaarivChannel 13Zman YisraelChannel 14
Likud (Netanyahu)21212233
Yashar (Eisenkot)20202320
B’Yachad (Bennett)1917169
Yisrael Beiteinu (Lieberman)1010118
The Democrats (Golan)101189
Shas (Deri)891011
Otzma (Ben Gvir)8887
United Judaism8887
Hadash-Ta’al6656
Ra’am (Abbas)5545
Religious Zionism (Smotrich)5555
Blue-White (Gantz)0.80%1.80%—1.90%
Reserve Soldiers (Hendel)1.40%1.40%——
Balad1.60%1.30%——
Coalition Bloc50515363
Opposition Bloc48474935
Arab Bloc1111911
Poll #Broadcaster / PublisherPollsterSurvey DateSample SizeMargin of Error
1MaarivLazar26.6.265004.4%
2Times of IsraelTatika25.6.265004.4%
3Channel 12Midgam25.6.265044.4%
4Channel 13Rozner24.6.26——
5Channel 11Kantar24.6.265534.2%
6Israel HayomKantar25.6.265524.2%
7i24newsDirect Polls25.6.265304.2%
8Channel 14Filber25.6.26932—
PartyTimes of IsraelMaarivChannel 12Channel 13Channel 11Israel Hayomi24newsChannel 14
Likud (Netanyahu)2122232324242733
Yashar (Eisenkot)2321212022212020
B’Yachad (Bennett)171818151616119
Yisrael Beiteinu (Lieberman)1111912109109
The Democrats (Golan)7101010910109
Shas (Deri)1089888911
Otzma (Ben Gvir)89999987
United Judaism77787888
Hadash-Ta’al46666775
Ra’am (Abbas)44444455
Religious Zionism (Smotrich)44455454
Blue-White (Gantz)41.70%1.80%1.80%01.80%—1.80%
Miluimnikim (Hendel)01.20%1.60%1.30%02.70%——
Balad01.60%1.70%1.50%01.70%——
Coalition Bloc5050525353535763
Others6260585757565147
Arab Parties810101010111210

Election Timing: If the Knesset fails to disperse this week, the window for a September election will effectively close, making an October election the only outcome.

Poll #Broadcaster/PublisherPollsterSurvey DateSample SizeMargin of Error
1MaarivLazar19.6.265014.4%
2Channel 12Midgam18.6.26——
3Times of IsraelTatika17-18.6.265004.4%
4Channel 13HaMadad18.6.26950—
5Channel 11Kantar16.6.265554.2%
6i24Direct Polls16.6.265884%
7Channel 14Filber18.6.261552—
PartyMaarivChannel 12Times of IsraelChannel 13Channel 11i24Channel 14
Likud (Netanyahu)21222322232833
Yashar (Eisenkot)21212320211820
B’yachad (Bennett)20191917171210
Yisrael Beiteinu (Lieberman)10910111098
The Democrats (Golan)10108119119
Shas (Deri)991099910
Otzma (Ben Gvir)8998997
UTJ7788788
Hadash-Ta’al6556776
Ra’am (Abbas)4554455
Religious Zionism (Smotrich)4404444
Under the Threshold
Blue-White (Gantz)1.70%1.90%02.00%1.60%01.80%
Reserve Soldiers (Hendel)1.20%1.90%03.00%2.60%0—
Balad1.80%1.70%02.40%1.50%——
Kalkalit (Zlicha)2.10%————0—
Coalition Bloc49515051525862
Opposition Bloc61596059575047
Arab Bloc10101010111211

Last Week’s Polls

Election Timing: The next election is still scheduled for October 27, 2026, just 131 days away. Unless the Knesset votes to disperse earlier before the end of the summer session in late July, that remains the date on which Israelis will choose the 27th Knesset.

Poll #Broadcaster/PublisherPollsterSurvey DateSample SizeMargin of Error
1MaarivLazar10-11.6.265004.40%
2Channel 12Midgam11.6.265014.40%
3Times of IsraelTatika10-11.6.265004.40%
4Israel HayomKantar10.6.265524%
5Channel 14Filber11.6.26771NONE
6i24Direct Polls11.6.265544.10%

PartyMaarivTimes of IsraelChannel 12Israel HayomChannel 14i24
Likud (Netanyahu)222422243330
Shas (Deri)81099109
Otzma (Ben Gvir)989989
United Judaism787778
Religious Zionism (Smotrich)404454
Zehut (Feiglin)——————1.50%————
Coalition Bloc505051536360
B’yachad (Bennett)212120191312
Yashar (Eisenkot)202120201617
Democrats (Golan)108119911
Yisrael Beiteinu (Lieberman)9108988
Reserve Soldiers (Hendel)1.7%01.6%2.5%——0
Blue-White (Gantz)1.9%00.7%2.2%0.8%0
Kalkalit (Zalika)——————2.20%——0
HaRivon HaRivi (Heller)——————0.50%————
El HaDegel (Yaffa)——————0.40%————
Opposition Bloc606059574648
Hadash-Ta’al655667
Ra’am (Abbas)455455
Balad2.0%01.1%1.8%00
Arab Bloc101010101112