Phase Three was finally completed on May 14th 2015, almost two months after the election, following the 61-59 vote in the Knesset plenum.

Israel’s 34th Government (Netanyahu’s 4th)

20 Ministers + PM

Prime Minister + Foreign Minister + Health Minister + Communications Minister + Regional Cooperation Minister + Authority of Jerusalem Affairs Minister – Benjamin Netanyahu (Likud)

Finance Minister – Moshe Kahlon (Kulanu)

Education Minister + Diaspora Affairs Minister – Naftali Bennett (Bayit Yehudi)

Economy Minister + Negev & Galil Minister – Aryeh Deri (Shas)

Defense Minister – Moshe Yaalon (Likud)

Interior Minister + Deputy Prime Minister – Silvan Shalom (Likud)

Justice Minister – Ayelet Shaked (Bayit Yehudi)

Transportation Minister + Intelligence Affairs Minister + Authority of Atomic Energy – Yisrael Katz (Likud)

Energy and Water + Partial authority of Strategic Affairs – Yuval Steinitz (Likud)

Housing Minister – Yoav Galant (Kulanu)

Religious Services Minister – David Azoulay (Shas)

Agriculture Minister – Uri Ariel (Bayit Yehudi)

Internal Security Minister + Tourism Minister + Minister Coordinating with Knesset – Yariv Levin (Likud)

Immigration & Absorption Minister + Partial authority of Strategic Affairs – Zeev Elkin (Likud)

Science, Technology & Space Minister – Danny Danon (Likud)

Welfare Minister – Chaim Katz (Likud)

Culture & Sport Minister – Miri Regev (Likud)

Senior Citizens Minister + Gender Equality Minister + Authority of Youth Department and Minority Affairs – Gila Gamliel (Likud)

Minister in Communications Ministry (under Communications Minister Netanyahu) – Ofir Akuins (Likud)

Minister without portfolio – Benny Begin (Likud)

Environment Minister – Avi Gabai (Kulanu)

Other Tidbits

Defense & Foreign Affairs Knesset Committee Chairman + Coalition Chairman Tzachi Hanegbi will swap places with Ofir Akunis as a Minister in the Communications Ministry in a year.

Deputy Health Minister Litzman (UTJ), Deputy Foreign Minister Hotovelly (Likud) and Deputy Regional Cooperation Minister Kara (Likud) will serve under Health, Foreign & Regional Cooperation Minister Netanyahu, without another Minister on top of them. The other Deputy Ministers, such as Deputy Defense Minister Ben-Dahan (Bayit Yehudi), will have Ministers above them.

Likud’s  #2 Gilad Erdan refused a spot in Netanyahu’s cabinet because his requests for Foreign or Interior+Internal Security was denied.

Stay tuned for the Knesset Jeremy analysis later this weekend.

Advertisements